“Sometimes I wish that I was the weather, you'd bring me up in conversation forever. And when it rained, I'd be the talk of the day.”-John Mayer.

Thursday, December 30, 2010

It's coming to and end! :D

Okay! I know that they say when things come to an end, its not an end but a new begining! But finally 2010 has come to an end. This year's been too stressful because of the boards I must say. I don't know why but even if I didn't study THAT much it was stressful. I kept troubles away as well and I'm really proud of myself about that. This year was entertaining in a way as well. I learnt so much about what's worth choosing over! I learnt my priorities and yes, new ways to have fun! 2011, I'll be in 11th grade! Excited? Hell yeah! :D

Mistakes made, lessons learnt and was kinda fun as well.
2010, good bye to you and 2011, I want fun, please? 
Anyway, Happy New Year to everyone! :D

Everyone, keep me happy as you always do! Okay? And love me! I like it when people love me! It makes me feel special. If you make me feel special I promise I'll make you feel the same way!
Come on! Everyone loves being loved no? Okay! This blog is getting pointless.

(I'm just trying to spread a little awareness! Well, at least I'm trying to.)

Monday, December 27, 2010


Every day as time passes, things change and we tend to grow. Our likes and dislikes change, our appearance and most important of all, people change. The girl who was your best friend in your kindergarten, you don't even remember her name! People who used to mean the world to you are now just fellow companions with whom you shared your journey of life for sometime. But when you turn back and see, its simple beautiful.
I still remember, my best friend in kindergarten, her name was Azera. She was a Canadain and I used to envy her blue eyes. I still remember that in kindergarten I used to love humpty dumpty. I still remember that I was scared of Mogli. Infact, he was a scary figure to me! I dunno why!
I still remember that I used to think that the white clouds in the sky were lumps of Vanilla ice-cream that god made for good children. I still remember that homework was my favourite. I still remember loving the rain just as much as I do now. I still remember every pink coloured clothing I possessed. I still remember every car ride to school. I still remember the little me. The one with everything except problems. To deal with their problems, people change. It's the world's biggest truth.

Since then, I've undoubtedly changed so much. I've learnt to live with the world. I know how hard life's challenges are! I know how harsh life can be. But I still take out time to be me.

"You have to do your own growing no matter how tall your grandfather was". This was said by Abraham Lincoln. These words of his, somehow beckon me to be who I am and love the way I am. Just as I loved the old me.
I'm not complaining that I've changed, I'm just reminding myself of my inner development. May it be good, or bad.

So.. today, turn back and look over how you've changed. Try remembering all those people who made a difference in your life. And as for me, I love changes.

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

I love the moment. :)

Today was the last day of exams. Sigh. Honestly, it doesn't feel like that at all. I'm not excited! One reason being my second pre-finals are going to start in three weeks and the other.. Umm.. I dunno! 
But there's something about today that's making me smile.
I'm sitting here doing nothing and listening to Avett Brothers. They're awesome actually! Something about their songs you know,It just makes you feel so darn good. :)

Second pre-finals, I'm waiting for you.
Boards come soon!
New Zealand,I'm coming!
And Sachin Tendulkar, ALL HAILL.
50 centuaries! That's WOOOOSH! 

Sunday, December 19, 2010

The clock keeps ticking!

Okay! I have SO much to study and I didn't even start! I have NO idea how I'm gonna do my biology exam tomorrow! My brother's not home which makes it worse! He's gone for some college trip! Oh god! And I just can't keep myself away from the laptop! 


Sunday, December 12, 2010

Sigh. It's 10:30 and I don't know what to do!-Same old.

Tomorrow's my history exam and I don't know a word. THIS NEVER HAPPENED TO ME! But everyone has first times right? :) That's the way life is. Today was a very strange day! It was a day when my brother and I actually shared this very unusual conversation. Well, it was unusual cause we NEVER talk. The age difference you know. He's SIX years older to me! But still.. We spoke and he was telling me that how times have changed and how I should start acting more mature and all (Old people I say! :P) But still, I WAS ACTUALLY LISTENING TO ALL THAT! Which makes it EVEN MORE weird. Cause we were never like that. We are two people who think its better off for both of us to stay out of each other's life. But, whatever! We started talking about how our lives are and about my school and his college, our future plans, what cars we would buy (He can go on and on about THAT) A lot of things! Haha! Anyway! Today was the day I thought my brother is not just a person who keeps complaining all the time. Today was the day I realized the importance of him in my life. I love my brother! :)
P.s. These feeling might be temporary cause as far as I know, he'll piss me off soon and I'll hate him again or vice versa. But still, I might hate him. Okay? I dunno what point I'm trying to make here!

ANNNNDD tomorrow I have my history exam and god only knows what I'll do! Sigh. It's SO boring!
6 more hours and I die.

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Greeshma Ravi

Sometimes, Well most of the times your life is all messed up and you have no idea what to do. You just need a break! That feeling of procrastination and you just want to do something else right now and don't know what, is common in my life.We all have been rejected or ignored at some point or the other of our lives and those events still affect us. But how can we forget them? 

As I am sitting here on a cloudy day writing this blog and listening to Bob Dylan. There's something about him that makes me happy! :)
Yes. So I'll get to the point now. We all have many friends but there are always these special ones who stand out. Who just know how to make you happy when you're in the most messed up mood. Who are always there for you no matter how much you try to walk away. Who mean it all when they say it.

So now I'll tell you about this amazing person I know. This amazing person who's always been there for me, standing alongside however blundered my life's ever been! Like they say, "
A real friend is one who walks in when the rest of the world walks out." This person always showed up whenever I needed her... ANNDD even when I didn't. 

Greeshma Ravi. :)

It's been five years since we've known each other and it seems like a day! All the movies, the lamee mid-night talks, the short distance walks, the freaking out, the exams, the combine studying (which never worked!) and just the way you make me smile (which always works). You complete me! :) 

No matter what, you'll always remain special to me!



On my birthdaaay! :D

" I'm gonna always stand next to the way you did,
  no matter how times and things change.
  All those memories as a kid,
  in my life I arrange.
 The way you make me feel,
  my friend.
 Those feeing were just so real." 

I love you.
(and I know you love me too)

HPS' Online magazine! Go check it out. :D

The day I felt happy! :)

You see people around and they inspire you. Well, it happens to everyone! (It atleast happened to me!) I like reading! Reading things written by the people I know. Has it's own thrill you know! :) It might be amusing for them as well... Telling the world how they feel. So this is the day I actually start blogging. THIS very day! 15th of December! The day I wrote my second term physics exam (kinda screwed it as well) but yes,  it happens you know! The day I decided to know myself as I grow. Today it starts!

I dunno why, but I feel very usually happy today! Feels like I've grown up (not grown up grown up!) but.. grown up into a new person! Doesn't happen THAT often you know. 
8 more to go! 

More 76 days for my board exams! Can't wait.